当前位置:大众英语网 > 英语机构 > 在线英语培训 > 高中英语词汇题及详解

高中英语词汇题及详解

栏目分类:在线英语培训   发布日期:2019-05-23   浏览次数:

高中英语在做试卷的时候都会接触到一些词汇上的题目,不知道大家在做题的时候是否注意过这些,为了让大家更加清楚的对英语词汇题进行了解,下面小编就为大家带来关于高中英语词汇题及详解的有关介绍。

1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully _____.

A. admitted

B. acknowledged

C. absorbed

D. considered

[答案] D. considered

[注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收。

2. The boy slipped out of the room and headed for the swimming pool without his parents' _____.

A. command

B. conviction

C. consent

D. compromise

[答案] C. consent

[注释] consent 同意, 赞成, 答应。conviction 深信, 确信。compromise 妥协, 折中。command 命令, 指令; 掌握, 运用能力。

3. Our research has focused on a drug which is so _____ as to be able to change brain chemistry.

A. powerful

B. influential

C. monstrous

D. vigorous

[答案] A. powerful

[注释] powerful (=having or producing great power) 强有力的。在这里四个形容词中, 只有powerful (有效力的) 可与表示药物的名词搭配。influential 有影响的, 有势力的, monstrous 异常大的, vigorous 精力旺盛的, 强健有力的。

4. The lost car of the Lees was found ___ in the woods off the highway.

A. vanished

B. abandoned

C. scattered

D. rejected

[答案] B. abandoned

[注释] abandoned 放弃, 抛弃;vanish vi.消失, 绝迹;scatter 驱使, 使分散,撒, 到处放; reject 拒绝接受。

5. Henry's news report covering the conference was so _____ that nothing had been omitted.

A. understanding B. comprehensible

C. comprehensive D. understandable

[答案] C. comprehensive.

[注释] comprehensive 完全的无所不包的; comprehensible 能懂的, 可以理解的; understandable 可以理解的, 主要用来指人的行为。understanding 用来指人时, 表示"善于理解别人或别人问题的 (人) 。"注意下面的搭配:a comprehensive map (街区详图) ; a comprehensible remark (听得懂的话) ,an understandable mistake (可以理解的错误) ; an understanding friend (一位能理解人的朋友) 。

6. She was afraid that unless the train speeded up she would lose her _____ to Scotland.

A. ticket B. place C. seat D. connection

[答案] D. connection

[注释]lose one's connection to 误了到......地方去的 (汽车、火车、轮船的) 联运; The train was late and I missed my connection.

高中英语学习

7. The ship was _____ in a storm off Jamaica.

A. drowned B. sunk C. wrecked D. submitted

[答案] C. wrecked

[注释]wreck vt. 撞坏, 毁坏; 1) My son wrecked my car. 2) My car was completely wrecked in the accident.

sinkvt. 下沉, 沉没, 该动词也可作及物动词用, 意为“使下沉”, 但按本题句意看, 用被动语态不妥。 drown 溺死,淹死: (vt.) He drowned his wife. (vi) He drowned in the river. (他在河里淹死了。) submit 1) (=put oneself under the control of another) 提交, 呈送 (to) : Should a wife submit herself to her husband? (妻子应顺从他丈夫吗?) 2) (=put forward for option, discussion, decision ect.) 提出 (供评论、讨论决定等) You must submit your request to the committee. 3) (=surrender (to) , give in) 屈服,投降:After being defeated, they submitted to the enemy. (打败后, 他们向敌人投降了。)

8. No one has _____ been able to trace the author of the poem.

A. still B. yet C. already D. just

[答案] B. yet

[注释]yet 常用于现在完成时的否定句中, 意为“尚, 还”。

9. The finance minister has not been so _____ since he raised taxes to such a high level.

A. popular

B. well-known

C. favorable

D. preferable

[答案] A. popular

[注释]popular 此处意为受爱戴的, 有名声或声望的。

10. It is wrong for someone in such a high _____ in the government to behave too badly in public.

A. situation

B. position

C. employment

D. profession

[答案] B. position

[注释]position 此句中指“地位” (不可数, 有时加不定冠词)。

11. We all knew from the very _____ that the plan would fail.

A. outcome

B. outset

C. income

D. output

[答案] B. outset

[注释] outset 开端, 开始;outcome结局;income 收入;output 产量。

12. He looked rather untidy as there were two buttons _____ from his coat.

A. loosing

B. losing

C. off

D. missing

[答案] D. missing

[注释]missing 缺少的。

以上就是小编为大家带来的高中英语词汇题及详解,希望大家会喜欢。


版权所有,保留一切权利 © 2018   粤ICP备62569859号-1